aka

Instagram
teresa__almeida
prancha / board

Português

“A praia do norte tem as melhores ondas do mundo! Posso viajar por todo o mundo, mas sei que aqui vão estar sempre as ondas da minha vida.”

English

“Praia do norte has the best waves in the whole world! I may travel all over the planet, but i know that in here there will always be the waves of my life.”

Teresa Almeida nasceu a 21 de Maio de 1992. Foi em 2006, nas ondas da Nazaré, que descobriu o amor pelo bodyboard. Em 2008 começou a competir e, após vários títulos nacionais e europeus, conquistou o primeiro título de Campeã Mundial em 2014.

“Tenho sorte de ter aprendido a surfar e poder treinar e evoluir todos os dias, na Praia do Norte. Esta praia ainda tem muito para me dar.”

Teresa Almeida was born on May 21, 1992. It was in 2006, in the waves of Nazaré, that she discovered the love for bodyboarding. In 2008 she started to compete and, after several national and European titles, she won her first World Champion title in 2014.

“I’m lucky to have learned to surf, train and to evolve every day in Praia do Norte. This beach still has a lot to give to me.“