aka

STRU

Instagram
@NUNOSTRU
prancha / board

Português

“A PRAIA DO NORTE É, SEM DÚVIDA, UMA PRAIA ÚNICA NO MUNDO. AS PROBABILIDADES DE TERMOS AS MAIORES ONDAS DO MUNDO NUMA LINHA DE COSTA TÃO PEQUENA SÃO ÍNFIMAS E PARA AGRAVAR O UNIVERSO DAS PROBABILIDADES É TAMBÉM POSSÍVEL FAZER A MAIOR ONDA DO MUNDO COM O USO DO VENTO. PARA ALÉM DO DESFILADEIRO SUBTERRÂNEO, O RECORTE GEOGRÁFICO DA PRAIA PERMITE UM VENTO LATERAL/FRONTAL QUE MANTÉM AS ONDAS PERFEITAS APESAR DAS GRANDES INTENSIDADES DE VENTO. OBRIGADO NAZARÉ!”

English

“PRAIA DO NORTE IS UNDOUBTEDLY A UNIQUE BEACH IN THE WORLD. THE ODDS OF HAVING THE LARGEST WAVES IN THE WORLD ON SUCH A SMALL SHORE LINE ARE TINY, AND TO MAKE THE UNIVERSE OF PROBABILITIES WORSE, IT IS ALSO POSSIBLE TO MAKE THE WORLD’S LARGEST WAVE WITH THE USE OF WIND. IN ADDITION TO THE SUBMARINE CANYON, THE GEOGRAPHIC CUT OF THE BEACH ALLOWS A LATERAL / FRONTAL WIND THAT KEEPS THE WAVES PERFECT, DESPITE THE GREAT WIND INTENSITY. THANK YOU NAZARÉ!”

Nascido no Porto no dia 29 de Março de 1977 começou a fazer a suas primeiras ondas de surf com 14 anos. Passados 10 anos descobriu o kitesurf como um opção ás nortadas Portuguesas. Seguiu a carreira de kitesurfer profissional tornando-se tri-campeão nacional de kitewave e no dia 8 de Novembro de 2017 com idade de 40 anos e 16 de prática de kitesurf fez a maior onda do Mundo com o seu kite na Praia Norte – Nazaré.

Born in Porto on March 29, 1977, he started to surf at the age of 14. After 10 years, he discovered kitesurfing as an option. He continued his professional kitesurfer career by becoming three times Portuguese kitewave champion and on November 8, 2017, aged 40 and 16 practicing kitesurf, he made the world’s biggest wave with his kite at Praia do Norte.