aka

"JACARÉ"

Instagram
@Kalanilattanzi
prancha / board

Português

“PRAIA DO NORTE FOI ONDE PASSEI MEUS MELHORES E PIORES MOMENTOS DA VIDA”

English

“PRAIA DO NORTE WAS WHERE I SPENT THE BEST AND THE WORST MOMENTS OF MY LIFE”

Kalani Lattanzi nasceu a 17 de maio de 1994 e é natural da Ilha de Maui, no Hawai. Cresceu nas ondas pesadas da praia de Itacoatiara, em Niterói. Pratica três modalidades: surf, bodyboard e bodysurf em ondas gigantes. Em 2015 foi o primeiro surfista a fazer Bodysurf em Jaws e no México desceu uma onda histórica de bodyboard, num swell gigante de Puerto Escondido. Em 2016 ganhou a categoria Resiliência do Red Chargers da Nazaré. Estes pés de pato foram os que kalani usou nas suas primeiras surfadas gigantes e simboliza todo o seu amor pela Nazaré. Um agradecimento especial à família Cardoso que sempre o recebeu nas suas temporadas em Portugal.

Kalani Lattanzi was born on May 17, 1994, and he is a native of Maui Island, Hawaii. He grew up in the heavy waves of Itacoatiara beach, in Niteroi. He practices surf, bodyboard and bodysurf in giant waves. In 2015 he was the first bodysurfer in Jaws and in Puerto Escondido, México, he surfed a historic wave in giant swell. In 2016 he won the “Red Chargers” resilience category. Kalani used this swim fins surfing his first giant waves. It symbolizes all his love for Nazaré.
A special thanks to the Cardoso family who always received him during his seasons in Portugal.