aka

AXI

Instagram
AXIMUNIAIN
prancha / board

Português

“A lenda conta que ‘mar à pinoca’, a onda que se levanta com fúria em frente ao farol da Nazaré, é a maior do mundo.

Ali, gerações de pescadores e agora os surfistas enfrentam o maior dos desafios, com esperança de viver a experiência de uma vida e poder contá-la.”

English

“The legend tells that ‘mar à pinoca’, the wave that rages in front of the lighthouse of Nazaré, is the largest in the world.

There, generations of fishermen and now surfers face the greatest of challenges, hoping to live the experience of a lifetime and be able to tell it.”

Axi Muniain nasceu a 2 de Janeiro de 1982 em Zarautz, País Basco. Para alguns “L’enfant terrible” do surf, para outros “o louco das ondas”, mas ele define-se como um ser talhado para as ondas grandes. É um dos surfistas europeus com mais nomeações para os XXL Awards. Numa vida totalmente dedicada ao mar, é um explorador de oceanos que procurou, encontrou e surfou ondas gigantes, sem precedentes, no Oceano Atlântico. Comprometido com o meio ambiente e com o surf adaptado, alterna as temporadas de ondas grande no Inverno, com a sua outra paixão: professor de surf na sua própria escola durante o Verão.

Axi Muniain was born on 2 January 1982 in Zarautz, Basque Country. To some he is “L’enfant terrible” of surfing, others call him “the wave madman”, but he defines himself as a being that has been tailored for the big waves. He is one of the European surfers with more nominations for the XXL Awards. In a life totally dedicated to the sea, it is an ocean explorer that sought, found and surfed unprecedented giant waves in the Atlantic Ocean. Committed to the environment and with adapted surf, he alternates the big wave seasons in winter with his other passion: surf teacher at his own school during the summer.