aka

TIGER

Instagram
ANTONIOSILVASURFER
prancha / board

Português

“OS ALPINISTAS TÊM O EVEREST E OS SURFISTAS TÊM A NAZARÉ.”

English

“CLIMBERS HAVE EVEREST AND SURFERS HAVE NAZARÉ.”

Nascido a 2 de Setembro de 1985, em Lisboa, Portugal, local da Praia Grande, onde desde pequeno iniciou a prática e logo se percebeu que seria uma referência no Surf Nacional, pela sua garra, perseverança e determinação.

Foi na Praia do Norte que surfou as maiores ondas da sua vida, tornando-se, em 2011, o primeiro Português a ser finalista dos Billabong XXL Global Big Wave Awards.
Em 2016 foi convidado para a primeira edição em Portugal, da grande prova Mundial, Big Wave World Tour, Nazaré Challenge, foi finalista ficou entre os 6 melhores.

António Silva was born on September 2, 1985, in Lisbon, Portugal. Hestarted his surfing practice at Praia Grande, and soon everybodyrealized that he would be a reference in National Surf, for hisperseverance and determination.

Praia do Norte is where he surfed the biggest waves of his life, becoming, in 2011, the first Portuguese to be a Billabong XXL Global Big Wave Awards finalist.

In 2016 he was invited to the first edition of the great world event, WSL Big Wave Tour in Portugal – Nazaré Challenge. António Silva finished among the best six.