aka

Tony Laureano

Facebook
tonyrodrigolousadalaureano
Instagram
tonylaureano_surf
Twitter

laureano_tony15

prancha / board

Português

“A magia da praia do norte é algo que me transcende… E que me faz querer superar os meus limites, ao surfar ondas cada vez maiores!”

English

“Praia do norte’s magic is something that transcends me … And that makes me want to exceed my limits, surfing even bigger waves!”

António Laureano, nascido em 2002, cresceu na Praia Grande e é considerado um dos maiores prodígios do Big Wave Surf mundial.

A sua paixão pelo mar levou-o ao surf com tenra idade. Aos 4 anos já surfava e com 12 anos António já dominava as maiores ondas a nível nacional, surfando ondas de 10 metros.

Como se isto não bastasse, tornou-se um frequentador assíduo nas maiores ondulações na Praia do Norte/Nazaré, que é considerada uma das melhores e maiores ondas do mundo.

Em 2017, com apenas 15 anos, alcançou resultados históricos para a sua idade, sendo o surfista mais jovem a ser nomeado para o XXL Big Wave Awards, na categoria The Biggest Wave.

Não só pelos resultados, mas também pela sua atitude, carácter e determinação, António é apontado pelos especialistas de surf, nacionais e internacionais, como uma das maiores promessas para o circuito mundial Big Wave Tour.

António Laureano, born in 2002, grew up in Praia Grande and is considered one of the Big Wave Surfing prodigies.

His passion for the sea led him to surf at a young age. At 4 years of age he was already surfing and at age 12, António had already mastered the biggest waves in Portugal, surfing 10 meter waves.

As if that were not enough, he became a frequent presence in the largest undulations of Praia do Norte / Nazaré, which is considered one of the best and biggest waves in the world.

In 2017, at only 15 years old, he achieved historical results for his age, being the youngest surfer to be nominated for the XXL Big Wave Awards, in The Biggest Wave category.

For his results, but also for his attitude, character and determination, Antonio is pointed by national and international surf experts as one of the biggest promises for the Big Wave Tour.