aka

Instagram
tocardosoo
prancha / board

Português

“A Praia do Norte tem um valor muito especial para mim. Sinto-me privilegiado por pisar esta praia desde que nasci e pela oportunidade de surfar uma das melhores ondas do mundo em minha casa.”

English

“Praia do Norte is very special for me. I feel privileged to step on this beach since I was born and for the opportunity to surf one of the best waves in the world, at home.”

Natural da Nazaré, António Cardoso, é um dos bodyboarders com maior destaque e mediatismo em todo o mundo. Nascido em 1992, cresceu a surfar nas ondas fortes da Praia do Norte, fator que contribuiu em muito para a sua elevada qualidade técnica. Desde cedo, abraçou na vertente competitiva sagrando-se Campeão Nacional e Bi-Campeão Europeu de Juniores e no primeiro ano em que fez o circuito mundial conseguiu a melhor classificação até então alcançada por um português.

Em 2017 fez história ao garantir a primeira vitória de um português numa prova do circuito mundial. Como se não bastasse conseguir este feito inédito, conseguiu-o em casa, no Nazaré Pro, que se realizou nas ondas da Praia do Norte, na Nazaré.

Hoje, assume as primeiras posições no ranking mundial, lutando pelo seu lugar no pódio.

Todo este percurso de base e sustentado, permitiu colocá-lo na elite do bodyboard mundial rumo aos objetivos adequados ao seu perfil de atleta.

Born in Nazaré, in 1992, António Cardoso is one of the most prominent and mediatic bodyboarders in the world. He grew up surfing in the strong waves of Praia do Norte, and that contributed indelibly to his high technical quality. From an early age, he embraced the competitive side of the sport and became National Champion and European Junior Champion. In his first year in the world tour he achieved the best position ever achieved by a Portuguese.

In 2017, he made history by securing the first victory of a Portuguese athlete in the world tour. As if this unprecedented feat was not enough, he did it at home, in “Nazaré Pro”, on the waves of Praia do Norte, Nazaré.

Today, he is on the top positions of the world ranking, fighting for his place on the podium.

All this basic and sustained course allowed him to be in the elite of the bodyboard world, towards the objectives that fit his athlete profile.